. . English | Deutsch | Contact | Imprint

TOUR SUNRISE AT THE TAJ MAHAL

AGRA FORT - BABY TAJ (I’timad-ud-Daulah) - TAJ MAHAL - FATEHPUR SIKRI - SIKANDRA

 

AGRA AND SURROUNDING IN TWO DAYS (except Thursdays)


An unforgettable sunrise at Taj Mahal, Agra, Fatehpur Sikri and Sikandra:


  • no unsave night drive, no share taxi, your own car with driver
  • no unasked stops at shops or manufactures

Day 1 - Our proposed itinerary (changes are possible of course):

  • Your driver collects you between 8 am and 9 am at the appointed meeting point (e.g. hotel)
  • You drive on the new highway (Yamuna Expressway) to Agra (driving time approx. 4 hours)
  • You check in at your hotel and take lunch in a restaurant of your choice (the driver can also give recommendations for both)
  • You visit the Agra Fort as well as the Baby Taj (I’timad-ud-Daulah) and have a look at the backside of the Taj Mahal
  • Your driver returns you to your hotel, the evening is at your own disposal.

Day 2 - Our proposed itinerary:

  • Early in the morning your driver collects you at the hotel, you experience the sunrise at Taj Mahal (most guests need 2 to 2,5 hours for this)
  • Back in your hotel you can take breakfast and refresh, about 10 am to 11 am we drive you to Fatehpur Sikri (driving time approx. 1 hour)
  • After viewing (12 pm - 1 pm) we continue driving to Sikandra (visit approx. 1 hour)
  • Around about 1 pm to 2 pm we drive you back to Delhi, arrival there about 6 pm

Tourist Guide:

For the Taj Mahal and the Agra Fort we recommend you to use the electronic audio guides, that are rentable at the sites.
The audio guides are currently available in the following languages: French, German, Spanish, Italian and Japanese.
In English language you may also download an app for your smartphone, e.g. Audiokompass, CaptivaTour.
Should you require a personal, knowledgeable tourist guide for the monuments, we also can place one to you:

  • English language:                                                       Price 1000 INR per day extra
  • German, Spanish, Italian or French language:     Price 2100 INR per day extra

Included are:

  • transport for up to 4 persons in A/C car
  • parking fees, road-tolls, car insurance
  • all driver related costs
  • one bottle of water per person & day

Extra to pay are:

  • entrance fees, photo- and video fees etc. For all included sights E-Tickets are available.
  • Your accomodation & meals
  • audioguide or personal tourist guide (on demand)
  • gratuities (tip)

Our price (Sedan class):

8000 INR per car
Up to 4 persons
from/to Delhi Center